Significance of succession and administration of assets in the aging society with fewer children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kiyoko  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (40407333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords少子高齢化社会 / 相続 / 扶養 / 信託 / 財産承継 / ドイツ法 / フランス法 / 民事法学 / 高齢化社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reevaluated the "Taika teki sozoku-ron"(the theory that considers the inheritance to be value of the support and care) that had been criticized by Civil law scholars for the reason of being against an idea of the civil Code. After that, I analyzed the present condition of the succession using systems other than inheritance, such as trust and life insurance, and considered the relation with the philosophy of Civil Code.
Based on these, I suggested a possibility of connecting property succession and support in the aging society.