Enhancement of mechanical properties of stem cell-based self-assembled tissue as a novel medical material for ligament and tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSeikei University (2015)
Tokai University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
OYA KEI  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50549962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞自己生成組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 腱・靭帯 / ナノ周期構造 / フェムト秒レーザ加工 / 動的ひずみ負荷培養 / 静的荷重負荷培養 / 高強度化 / 配向制御 / コラーゲンシート / 静的圧縮荷重下培養 / 動的圧縮荷重下培養 / 一方向磁場刺激 / 複合化 / レーザ加工 / 磁場刺激 / 動的ひずみ負荷 / 超短パルスレーザー加工 / 積層化と複合化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A stem cell-based self-assembled tissue (scSAT) biosynthesized using synovium-derived mesenchymal stem cells is expected as a novel medical material for ligament and tendon. However, it is necessary to improve the mechanical properties of the scSAT for clinical application. In this study, the scSAT was synthesized on a nanoperiodic structured substrate patterned via a femtosecond laser processing. In addition, dynamic strain and static loading were loaded on the MSCs and their extracellular matrix (ECM) during scSAT synthesis. It was demonstrated that all techniques improved the mechanical properties of the scSAT. The tissue orientation of the scSAT was controlled by the special culturing on a nanoperiodic substrate and loading of dynamic strain. On the other hand, the thickness of the scSAT was thickened by static loading. From these results, it is considered that tissue orientation and enhancement of ECM synthesis contribute to the improvement of mechanical properties of the scSAT.