The relationship between the Catholic Church and the State in Poland in the 1970s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hisako  國學院大學, 研究開発推進機構, 研究員 (10646285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政教関係 / 民主化 / 社会変動 / カトリック / ポーランド / 宗教教育 / ノンフォーマル教育 / 歴史認識 / カトリック教会 / 学校外教育 / 体制移行 / 社会主義 / 博物館 / 記憶 / 都市 / 現代史 / ホロコースト / ユダヤ人 / 民主主義 / 宗教 / 東欧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lot of research shows that the Catholic Church has struggled against the Communist Party and played an essential role in the process of democratization under the Socialist regime of Poland. Nevertheless, I focus on the following Church functions: negotiations; striving for consensus, and trying to reach compromise with the Party.
The main achievement of my research during this period is published under the title, "Homilies of Pope John Paul II: His First Pilgrimage to the Homeland in 1979", which examined the process of diplomatic negotiation between the Polish episcopal conference and the Party in order to realize the pilgrimage, and its preparation of all programs in cooperation with the central and local government. Finally, I concluded that this historical event created a channel between the bishops and higher officials, priests and local administrators, the archdiocese of Warsaw and the provincial counterparts, clergymen and ordinary people, who are almost secularized.