Translation and degitalization of literatures about Chinese three teachings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
History of thought
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII JUN  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00610726)
Research Collaborator IKEDA Masanori  金剛大学, 仏教文化研究所人文韓国研究センター, 研究教授
KURAMOTO Shotoku  台湾中央研究院, 歴史語言研究所, 助研究員
MURATA Mio  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 外国語嘱託講師
YANAGI Mikiyasu  日本学術振興会, 海外特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三教交渉 / 三教指帰 / 最澄 / 空海 / 三教不斉論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to translate Sanjiao buqilun into Japanese with notes and digitalize commentaries of Sango shiiki. In order to attain these aims, the following research activities were carried out: 1) Pubulishing of research of on Saicho and Kukai’s version of Sanjiao buqilun with detailed notes and papers. 2) Digitalizing some of commentaries of Sango shiiki. 3) Attending and reading papers at the Congress of the International Association of Buddhist Studies in Wien in 2014 and at the International Association for the History of Religions in Erfurt in 2015.