Increased number of LBWI is associated with healthiness in young Japanese women as seen from the theory of DOHaD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90449059)
Research Collaborator HONDA Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生 (40749553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン / 卵巣予備能 / 妊娠 / 出生体重 / エネルギー摂取量 / やせ / 肥満 / BMI / 体脂肪率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, unlike the general world trend, the underweight population among women of childbearing age has been increasing; this has become one of the factors leading to the higher rate of newborns with low birth weight. The aim of the present study was to investigate the relationship between serum AMH levels and 25-hydroxyvitamin D (25OH-D) in healthy Japanese women between the ages of 21 and 39 years based on measurements of nutritional status and physical constitution. the present study suggested that pre-pregnancy nutritional status and physique may affect ovarian reserve. Nutritional support that considers the nutritional status and physique of women of childbearing age is thought to be necessary. An investigation concerning serum 25OH-D levels and a reference intake for vitamin D with consideration for pregnancy potential is a future research challenge.