Pharaonism and the National Integration of the Coptic Christians in Modern Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
MIYOKAWA Hiroko  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員所員 (90614032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナショナリズム / エジプト / コプト・キリスト教徒 / 近代史 / 宗教的アイデンティティ / 国民統合 / アイデンティティ / コプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed cultural nationalist movement led by Coptic Christians in Egypt in the nation-building era (late 19th-early 20th century). I focused on three cases which are (1)the revival of the New Year's Day festival of the Coptic Calendar, (2)the revival of the Coptic language, and (3) the establishment of the Coptic Museum and its Nationalization. Through these three cases, I clarified that Coptic religious identity played an important role in constructing Egyptian ethnic identity among the Coptic Christians in the period.