Project/Area Number |
25870732
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Shiho 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (60634665)
Research Collaborator |
NISHI Shinichi 神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科・腎臓・免疫内科学分野・腎臓内科学部門, 教授
SHIBAGAKI Yugo 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 腎臓・高血圧内科, 教授
HOSHINO Junichi 虎の門病院, 腎センター, 部長
TAKAHASHI Kazuo 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師
KENMOCHI Takashi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授
UBARA Yoshifumi 虎の門病院分院, 腎センター, 部長
SAWA Naoki 虎の門病院分院, 腎センター, 部長
YAMANOUCHI Masayuki 虎の門病院分院, 腎センター, 医員
HAYAMI Noriko 虎の門病院分院, 腎センター, 医員
SUMIDA Keiichi 虎の門病院分院, 腎センター, 医員
SEKINE Akinari 虎の門病院, 腎センター, 医員
HAYASHI Mikiko 藤田保健衛生大学, 病院・看護部, レシピエント移植コーディネーター
ITO Ayumi 藤田保健衛生大学, 病院・看護部, 透析認定看護師
TSUKAMOTO Naoko 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授
KATAGIRI Yukiko 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助手
HAMADA Masami 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 多職種連携 / 腎代替療法 / 意思決定支援 / 看護 / Decision Aid / 自己管理支援 / 腎代替療法意思決定支援 / CKD total care / 腎代替療法選択支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First of all, we had investigated how and when modality selection supports for patients with Chronic Kidney Disease(CKD) are used by nephrologists in Japan, through a nationwide questionnaire survey of nephrologists.As a results, a gap between ideal and actual timing of discussion of Renal Replacement Therapy - Modality Selection (RRT-MS) with patients in Japan was identified.To promote appropriate timing of RRT-MS among CKD patients,early and multidisciplinary support systems should be structured. Second,I had developed a support decision making (SDM) application for patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD), to prevent their future disease progression and support decision making regarding renal replacement therapy modality selection.We had developed a Web-based application (CKD-SDM app) consisting of 136 items and 6 menus that consisted of 2 levels (primary and advanced). We are running to conduct an intervention study in the future inspecting the validity of this program.