The spread of qualitative research in modern Italy: surveys of rural families in 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Sociology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
YAMATE MASAKI  上智大学, 文学研究科, 研究員 (70634335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファシズム / 社会調査 / 質的調査 / モノグラフ法 / 農民 / 家族 / イタリア / セルピエーリ係数 / 近代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed how the qualitative method spread in Italy, focusing on the surveys of rural families conducted in 1930s. In this process, I took into consideration the activities of The National Institute of Agricultural Economics (INEA) which conducted the surveys, and I revealed that the fascist agrarian policy and the view on peasants by agrarian economist Arrigo Serpieri had had an influence on the surveys.