Multi-sited Ethnography of Egyptian Migrants across borders in Kuwait and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKADO Masaki  上智大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 研究員 (00634338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト / クウェート / カナダ / 移民研究 / 家族・親族論 / 社会的ネットワーク / 出稼ぎ労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethnological fieldworks over three years is an attempt to plurally observe how Egyptian migrant social networks constructing globally are transformed from the family-based networks in their homeland by crossing the borders, circulating among Egypt, Kuwait, and Canada from multi-cited bilateral point of view.
As a result, although the networks developed between the migrants over a wide range of the area by rapid progress of a means of communication and easy transportation, it becomes clear that the direction, quality and strength of the networks are dependent on physical and relational place of the migrant as the starting point.