The potential mechanisms of EGFR-TKI induced lung injury in mice model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Toshimitsu  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (40384359)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上皮成長因子受容体阻害剤 / 腫瘍壊死因子 / 肺障害 / ヒト上皮成長因子受容体 / 上皮成長因子受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) and other ErbB receptors; ErbB2-4, through cytokine and growth factor stimulation, are up-regulated in lung emphysema, pulmonary fibrosis and lung cancer, suggesting that the activation of ErbB receptors is response to emphysema, fibrosis and cancer in humans. TNF is a major inflammatory cytokine with many biological properties including both anti- and pro-apoptotic signaling pathways. However, the molecular switch, which determines TNF regulation of these two different functions, is not well characterized. We previously reported that EGFR and ErbB2 were transactivated by TNF via SRC kinase activity, which promotes the intestinal epithelial cell survival response to TNF. In this study, we elucidate the hypothesis that EGFR/ErbBs activity regulates TNF-mediated bronchial epithelial cell survival and inhibition of EGFR tyrosine kinase activity increase bronchial epithelial cell apoptosis, then finally fibrosing lung tissues in SP-C/TNF tg mice.