Metabolism and toxicological significances of selenocompound found in marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ANAN Yasumi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40403860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセレン / 水銀 / ICP-MS / LC-ICP-MS / 化学形態分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium (Se) is an essential micronutrient because it promotes the activity of various selenoenzymes. Se is also known for playing a role in detoxification of mercury. In this study, we focused on metabolism and toxicological significances of selenoneine, a major selenocompound found in marine organisms. In vitro assay revealed that selenoneine did not interact with mercury, suggesting that it may not play a role in the detoxification of Hg. To evaluate the bioavailability and metabolism of selenoneine, we administered selenoneine extracted from marine fishes to Wistar rats. Analysis of Se distribution in the rat body showed that selenoneine was absorbed efficiently, and accumulated mainly in the liver. It suggested that selenoneine is useful as nutritional selenium source in animals.