The effects of a low-carbohydrate diet intake on short and long-term in the development of arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied health science
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Tomoko  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40339479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低糖質食 / 肥満マウス / 副睾丸周囲脂肪 / SOD / SIR1 / 食事誘導性肥満モデルマウス / 精巣上体周囲脂肪 / SIRT1 / FAPB4 / ケトン体 / 酸化LDL受容体 / アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the effects of a low-carbohydrate diet intake on short and long-term in obese and non-obese mice. In non-obese mice, body weight gain and visceral fat was suppressed by LC diet only in young mice (6w). In obese mice, the body weight gain was inhibited by LC diet, but the visceral fat was not changed. In both of obese and non-obese mice, the LC diet reduced free fatty acid, and increased the HDL cholesterol in sera, shown to be effective for arteriosclerosis inhibition. In the mRNA expression of liver, metabolic gene SIRT1 was changed only in obese mice. These results suggest that the effects of LC diet are different depending on obese condition and age.