An analysis of optimal supply chain structure using mathematical model focusing on interaction between information flow and physical flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
Ayako Kawai  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00580432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサプライチェーン・マネジメント / 数理分析 / 生産計画 / 知識共有 / SCMゲーム / 安全在庫 / 計画更新 / 在庫配置 / 生産計画と統制のシステム / 企業間恊働 / 情報連携 / 構造最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have two major achievements of this study. One was to built mathematical models to analyze optimal structure of supply chains. Our models focus attention on interactions between information flow and physical flow on a supply chain. The other was to develop an application of gaming simulation of supply chain management (SCM). This game is necessary for future studies, too. This game is simple yet effective tool for human resource development of SCM. Mobility is one of the strengths of this game. Almost all that is required are good internet access and mobile terminal devices such as smartphones. So, we got a strong positive responses from not only college education, but also business education. Several companies have already introduced this game into their corporate training programs. Since this game can train personnel for SCM and collect data for our study at the same time, we can proceed our study effectively and efficiently.