Analysis of long-tailed phenomena using solvable stochastic processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2016)
Chuo University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Ken  琉球大学, 理学部, 講師 (00634693)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率過程 / ベキ分布 / 対数正規分布 / 社会物理学 / 統計物理学 / 確率モデル / 社会現象 / ベキ乗則 / 統計則 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, heavy-tailed probability distributions in social and biological phenomena have been analyzed theoretically.
First, a simple stochastic model has been constructed and analyzed, which is regarded as a model for the box-office grosse of a movie. This model can explain a power-law decay in the distribution of box-office grosses. Second, we have found that the number of articles within a law follows a lognormal distribution. The tree structure whose depth is normally distributed is an appropriate model for this lognormal behavior. Third, the size distribution of bacterial cells is studied. Our analysis of a phenomenological stochastic model for the bacterial growth has given a theoretical basis for the lognormality of the cell-size distribution.