Development of a bent Si crystal for X-ray imaging polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Ryo  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 研究員 (50548120)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線天文学 / X線偏光計 / シリコン結晶 / ブラッグ反射 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / X線天文学 / X線偏光計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-ray polarization is the key to search for the spatial structure and emission mechanism around the celestial object in the extreme condition. However, the progress for the polarimetry is considerably delayed because of technical difficulties. In order to make a breakthrough in the field of X-ray polarimetry, we have developed a new type of Bragg crystal polarimeter with the large bent Si crystals. We focused the energy band including the series of Fe-K line emission (~7 keV) to give important information in the X-ray astronomy. It it difficult to bent the crystals with the high accuracy. We succeeded to bent the crystals to the shape of paraboloid and paraboloid of revolution with DLC method and CFRP.