Project/Area Number |
25870745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Economic policy
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI So 中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40634100)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境サービス / 国際展開 / 環境ビジネス / インフラ / サービス貿易 / 国際情報交換 / フランス / OECD / 水メジャー / 環境産業 / トータルマネジメント / 海外展開 / 第3モード / サービス取引 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study grasped situation of environmental services trade in respective international organizations, it was difficult to compare the amount environmental services trade, because there was very little agreement of the definition of environmental services. Therefore, it was analyzed by the individual environmental companies listed data in the world. It was found from the result that there was no proof that international expansion of Japanese environmental companies trailed in comparison to the Western companies, which has been pointed out. In addition, it was compared Japanese administrative support of environment business international expansion with France, environmental improvement of developing countries and the international expansion of Japan's environmental companies could be progress by administrative actively international expansion support.