Invention of annulation reaction using alkynyl compounds by metal catalysts
Project/Area Number |
25870747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 不活性結合活性化 / 挿入反応 / 環化反応 / 不飽和結合 / パラジウム / 含酸素環状化合物 / 有機化学 / 挿入 / 環化 / クロマン / ビアリール / イソシアナート / ノルボルネン / ベンゾフラン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Collaboration between oxygen-linked alkynyl group and transition-metal catalysts was found to utilize the straightforward activation of stable carbon-hydrogen bonds in alkynyl-containing organic substrates. This methods were applicable to the activation of arylic, vinylic, and benzylic carbon-hydrogen bonds followed by intramolecular annulation or intermolecular annulation with other unsaturated bonded compounds via an insertion of the oxygen-bonded alkynyl group. These transformations led to various oxacycles. In addition, we obtained the information about reaction mechanisms, which give us hints to use normal alkynyl groups for carbon-hydrogen bond activation with transition-metal catalysts.