Research on simultaneous realization of sensing and wireless power transmission via magnetic resonance coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Sousuke  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20634695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線電力伝送システム / 磁界共振結合 / センシング / 高効率無線充電システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wireless power transmission via magnetic resonance coupling is gaining attention due to the higher transmission efficiency and wider transmission range compared to electro-magnetic wave and electro-magnetic induction, respectively. However, though this method requires parallel use with sensing function, the current simultaneous realization of sensing and wireless power transmission has problem of difficulty in expanding the size, narrow effective range, and corruption of resonance caused by the electrical characteristic fluctuation driven by the heat generation. Therefore, major solutions to these problems are derived through this research project.