Contradiction between the international cooperative diplomacy and democratic politics in the Republic of Turkey during the inter-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Area studies
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoko  津田塾大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60459310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトルコ / 戦間期 / 国際協調外交 / 民主政治 / 社会運動 / 外交研究 / 議会政治 / 国外の調査研究(トルコ) / 国外の調査研究(イギリス) / 国外の調査研究(アメリカ) / 情報交換 / 資料収集 / 国際情報交換 トルコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beginning period of Republic of Turkey, which is also the tenure of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk as the first president, overlapped the inter-war period in the view of international politics. In Turkey, especially in 1920s, Ataturk government still kept their repellence and independence against the international agreement system of post-WWI, which was built by mainly Britain. But in 1930s, Turkish government began to get close to the international cooperation politics, and they decided to join to the League of Nations that had been seen as the symbol of the post-WWI international political and imperialistic system produced by Britain. Within Turkey, however, social movements such as feminism movement have been oppressed due to the Turkish government’s inclination to totalitarianism which comes together with centralized political system and emphasizing of ultra-nationalism.