Analysis of negative transcription mechanism via ER and AR activated by shared ligands in breast and prostate cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUSA TAKAO  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / LNCaP / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / AR / PTHrP / 核内受容体 / ER / MCF7 / ステロイドホルモン / 性ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most prostate cancers rely largely on the androgen-androgen receptor (AR) axis. In this study, we demonstrated the physiological signaling pathway between wild-type of AR and E2 in LNCaP cells, while the mutated AR (Thr-Ala877) expressed in the LNCaP cells has been reported to partially lose its ligand specificity and cross-react with several steroid hormones including E2. We speculate the existence of unknown regulatory mechanistic links between the AR signaling axis and E2 in LNCaP cells and other sex hormone-responsive cancer cells, and revealing these will be a novel finding. It is desirable to develop drugs targeting such cell-type-specific crosstalk between sex hormones with the ability to overcome anti-hormone resistance in certain types of prostate cancers.