The impact of agricultural modernization in Vietnam under the industrialization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rui  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (30453707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム / 地域研究 / 工業化 / 農村余剰労働力 / 農林水産業 / 大規模経営 / 都市農村間格差 / 大規模営農 / 農村 / 農業 / ベトナム中部 / マイクロデータ分析 / チャンチャイ / エビ養殖 / VHLSS / 地域比較 / 農村人口の固定性 / 企業家的農民 / 雇用吸収力 / 農業の地域的多様性 / 農業発展の初期条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the factors in establishments of large scale agencies in agriculture, forestry and fisheries, the effects of them on the economic development focusing on the fact that they have increased in rural area of Vietnam under the industrialization. We confirmed the following findings ; (1) The large scale agencies in agriculture, forestry and fisheries have large absorption of employment in rural area under non-decreasing rural population and persons engaged in agriculture, forestry and fisheries. (2) The factors in establishments of large scale agencies in agriculture, forestry and fisheries differ depending on the area, and the agencies overcome the monitoring problem on hired labour using agricultural machineries. (3) The income disparities within rural or urban area have been expanded larger than between the rural and urban. This fact supports the non-decreasing rural population and persons engaged in agriculture, forestry and fisheries.