Basic Research concerning Notated Materials of the Music of Japanese Folk Performing Arts from the Viewpoint of the Transmission of Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Music
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROMI  東京音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (50633624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 民俗音楽 / 記録 / 記譜資料 / 伝承 / 文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study clarifies the relation between notated materials of the music of folk performing arts, which have been made in various ways over a long time and much utilized in the transmission of such music, and the activities of transmitting them by comparing and discussing the findings of multiple field works. Investigation was conducted to study: 1) the condition of notated materials actually used for referenced folk performing arts or possessed by the person(s) transmitting them; and 2) the way in which these materials are acknowledged by such person(s). Based on the above basic information, the role of notated materials is analyzed from the point of view of transmission by observing the actual process of transmission. In addition, methodology regarding the utilization of extant notated materials and point of view from which a future notation model effective for transmission activities should be constructed are discussed.