Analysis of asymmetric development causes diaphrgmatic hernia
Project/Area Number |
25870755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OKABE Masataka
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 横隔膜発生 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / CDH / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア原因 / 心外膜原基 / 左右差 / Wilms Tumor 1 / 左右軸 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study is to reveal how the proepicardium relates to the diaphragmatic development and diaphragmatic hernia. The proepicardium cells were marked by GFP and distribution of it cells were observed. The GFP cells were located at the region of the left side of the posterior diaphragm and this position was known for major deficient region of diaphragmatic hernia. Model mouse of diaphragmatic hernia showed that expression of Wt1 gene was reduced in the defected region of the diaphragm. This study revealed that proepicardium is very important to the diaphragmatic development and also these results suggest that proepicardium cells participate in diaphragmatic hernia directly.