Medication nonadherence after kidney transplantation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2016)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sayaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40439807)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎移植 / アドヒアランス / インターネット調査 / インタビュー調査 / セルフエフィカシー / 服薬行動 / 免疫抑制剤 / 腎臓移植 / 服薬アドヒアランス / 臓器移植 / セルフケア / レシピエント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonadherence to immunosuppressive medications after kidney transplantation is a major risk factor for allograft rejection and graft loss. We conducted an internet-based cross-sectional survey and focused group interview aimed to clarify the prevalence and risk factors of patient nonadherence after kidney transplantation in Japan.
A total of 219 kidney transplant recipients were included in the analysis of internet-based survey. Ninety-four demonstrated nonadherence (42.7%). The following factors were associated with nonadherence: short dialysis period prior to transplantation; undergoing transplantation at least twice; having employment; lack of satisfaction with the explanation of immunosuppressive medication; absence of a medical staff to consult upon forgetting to take drugs. This anonymous survey provides valuable insight into the actual nonadherence rate, factors associated with nonadherence, and life situations that may complicate medication-taking.