Identification of a novel ADAMTS9 function for protein transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
General physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Moizumi (Yoshina) Sawako  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsADAMTS9 / 2型糖尿病 / C.elegans / タンパク輸送 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that an ADAMTS9 gene variant is associated with type 2 diabetes. The underlying pathology of type 2 diabetes is insulin resistance and beta-cell dysfunction. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying ADAMTS9 function in beta cells and peripheral tissues are unknown.
We investigated whether GON-1, the C.elegans homolog of ADAMTS9, is involved in the insulin secretion and insulin signaling in C.elegans. We found that both insulin secretion and the insulin-signaling pathway are compromised by GON-1 depletion. These defects in gon-1 mutants were restored by GON domain expression. These data suggest that the GON domain of GON-1 is involved in protein secretion from insulin secretory cells and in insulin/IGF-like signaling at peripheral tissues.