Role of ephrin-A1 in lung metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IEGUCHI Katsuaki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90586348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転移 / Eph / ephrin / ADAM / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that overexpression of ephrin-A1 is positively correlated with prognosis in various cancers such as hepatocellular carcinoma. However, the detailed function remains unclear. Therefore, I focused on metastasis that get worse their prognosis in cancer patients and analyzed functions of ephrin-A1 in lung metastasis. I found that ADAM12 identified as a proteinase against ephrin-A1, cleaved ephrin-A1 in primary tumors, and the the serum level is increased. Activated EphA2 by cleaved ephrin-A1 is immediately endocytosed and undergone proteolysis and therby localization of VE-cadherin at the plasma membrane is lost. As a result of destabilization of EphA2 and VE-cadherin at the plasma membrane in lung vascular endothelial cells leads to hyper-permeability and enhances lung metastasis. A neutralizing antibody against ephrin-A1 is effective for lung metastasis. I would like to develop anti-ephrin-A1 therapeutic drugs.