Project/Area Number |
25870761
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakaki Kenjiro 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70509968)
Research Collaborator |
Mitani Shohei 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192757)
Moizumi Sawako (Yoshina Sawako) 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00424672)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 細胞内品質管理機構 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 小胞体品質管理 / RNA監査機構 / 細胞内品質管理 / 小胞体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intracellular quality control system surveys gene products to ensure the accuracy of gene expression. Furthermore, interaction of quality control systems promotes cell adaptation in various stress conditions. Because intracellular quality control is tightly associated with many diseases including diabetes, neuronal degeneration and tumorigenesis, the molecular mechanism of quality control systems is expected to be elucidated. We recently published the novel interaction of RNA surveillance system and protein quality control in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) that is known as ER quality control. The defects in nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) provokes UPR activation in the both of mammalian cells and the nematode C.elegans. In here, we analyzed the role of NMD-associated genes by using C.elegans, and revealed that the expand of UPR activation by NMD deficiency depends on mutant alleles. This observation might be important to elucidate its role and mechanism in UPR activation.