Machine Operation Assist System for Transferring Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hiroshi  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20408652)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人間機械系 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 熟達 / 協調 / チームワーク / 人間機械システム / アシスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a novel skill assist system for machine operation. In general, novice operators are required to long time for learning skills. According to neuroscience knowledge, the human learning process is to modify the internal model in the brain approaching to the target machine dynamics. Therefore, a new technique to modify the machine dynamics to the internal model is proposed and verified its validity.
Furthermore, skill transfer from the expert to the novice include serious problems. In the tasks by multiple operators, called a cooperative task, an operator considers other ones effect. In this research, the effect is defined as Concern for Others: CFO. Thus, the relation between the balance of the CFOs by operators and cooperative task performance is analyzed. Finally, the results suggest the CFO is a key element of teamwork and cooperative tasks.