Development of 3D Data Acquisition by using Ancient Digital Images for Reconstruction of Cultural Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KUNII YOICHI  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 准教授 (10459711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古写真 / 歴史的建造物 / 3次元情報 / 3DCGモデリング / 写真測量 / スマートフォン / 二点透視法 / 3Dモデリング / デジタル写真測量 / GPS / 非接触計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to acquire 3D information for reconstruction of vanished historical structure, efficient measurement method by using smartphone and grasp of 3D shape of such structure was attempted by using an ancient picture. This kind of method was applied for an ancient picture of the Old Imperial Theater. The Old Imperial Theater in the picture is constituted by two-point perspective. Therefore, estimated value of focal length of camera, length of camera to the Old Imperial Theater and some parameters were calculated by estimation of field angle, using body height as an index of length and some geometrical information. Consequently, 3D coordinate of 120 measurement points on the surface of the Old Imperial Theater were calculated respectively, and 3DCG modeling of the Old Imperial Theater was realized.