Understanding the neural mechanisms of color vision in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
SEKI Yoichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (30634472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 色覚 / 電気生理 / パッチクランプ / 色識別 / 行動 / 神経行動学 / 感覚生理学 / 光受容体 / 色 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many animals can discriminate color based on the activities of several photoreceptor classes that have a distinct spectral sensitivity. However, neural mechanisms underlying color vision are not yet fully understood. Drosophila melanogaster offers a good model system for deciphering the neural basis of color vision due to the similarity of the early visual circuits with humans, the numerical simplicity of the circuits and the availability of rich genetic tools. In this study, as a first step toward understanding the neural mechanisms of color vision, we aimed to establish electrophysiological recordings from CNS neurons of the fly brain involved in color vision. In addition to the electrophysiological approach, we established a behavioral experiment to evaluate the color discrimination ability of the fly.