Parameter Decision Method of Chaotic Search for Combinatorial Optimization Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology (2014)
Tokyo University of Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Takafumi  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70579771)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組合せ最適化問題 / 発見的解法 / カオスニューラルネットワーク / ソフトコンピューティング / メタ戦略 / ヒューリスティック解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For finding near optimal solutions of NP-hard combinatorial optimization problems, a chaotic search method has been proposed. In the method, a chaotic neural network is constructed by chaotic neurons. We have already clarified that its high searching ability depends on a statistical property of refractory effects in the chaotic neuron. However it is difficult to find optimal parameters of the refractory effect. In order to develop a method that decides optimal parameters, we confirmed relation between the values of parameters and searching abilities of the chaotic search method or a dynamics of the chaotic neuron from some numerical experiments.
We analyzed relation the searching ability and Lyapunov exponent of a single chaotic neuron. A positive Lyapunov exponent indicates that a behavior of the chaotic neuron is chaos. From some numerical experiments, we confirmed that if the Lyapunov exponents are positive, good results are obtained for a motif extraction problem.