Hydrogen gas sensor based on ultra-thin palladium film grown on fibre-textured aluminium nitride buffer layer
Project/Area Number |
25870772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015) Tokyo University of Science (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 水素 / パラジウム / 窒化アルミニウム / エピタキシャル成長 / 極薄膜 / 界面物性 / 配向性 / 格子ひずみ / ひずみ / 菱面体 / 薄膜 / ナノ材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A hydrogen gas sensor based on an ultra-thin palladium film was fabricated using a fibre-textured aluminium nitride buffer layer. Since the film was prepared using the continuous sputter deposition, the local-epitaxial growth at the interface is enhanced and the film is highly (111) textured. The sensor works at room temperature and exhibits high resistance against hydrogen absorption/desorption processes. The in-situ X-ray diffraction measurement during hydrogen absorption revealed the large expansion along the film normal direction and the relatively small expansion along the in-plane direction. This selective expansion suppresses both the crystallinity degradation of the palladium lattice and the formation of palladium hydride, resulting in the enhanced sensing properties.