African American Aesthetics and Nationalism in the New Deal Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Area studies
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
FUKASE Yukiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20445696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアメリカ黒人文学文化 / ニューディール政策 / ナショナリズム / 社会主義 / 壁画 / ゾラ・ニール・ハーストン / アーロン・ダグラス / リチャード・ライト / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / エステバニコ / アメリカ黒人文化 / アメリカ黒人文学 / 美術 / 文化人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Less critical attention has been paid to the influence of the political and cultural regulation or expectation by the Roosevelt administration on African American creativity. Since the late 1990s, however, efforts on compiling Zora Neale Hurston’s manuscripts from various resources have shaped new perspectives on her life and works during the New Deal era. This research analyzed how the New Deal cultural politics and its romantic nationalism controlled as well as constructed African American vernacular and visual artifacts. By doing substantial research on the primary materials at the Library of Congress, the National Archive, and other academic institutions in the U.S., this study aimed to show that African American artists suffered from economical struggles and psychological ambivalence under the massive influence of the Roosevelt administration; however, they explored modernist aesthetics and pursued socialistic ideas for advancing racially equal domains.