Metal-recycle system in the ancient glass and ceramic production - Chemical approach using nondestructive X-ray fluorescence analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshinari  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (90635864)
Research Collaborator NAKAI Izumi
OKOSHI Aya
UCHINUMA Miya
OGIDANI Eri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代エジプト / オンサイト分析 / 放射光X線分析 / 起源推定 / 材質分析 / 古代ガラス / ファイアンス / 古代顔料 / 考古化学 / 古代メソポタミア / 蛍光X線分析 / 放射光応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the case of investigation of archaeological artifacts such as glass and ceramic, their chemical composition is useful to characterize them because the chemical composition has reflected the difference in type or locality of raw materials. In this study, two X-ray fluorescence analytical techniques, (1) onsite analysis using a high-performance spectrometer in the archaeological sites and museums and (2) trace heavy element analysis by high-energy synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence analysis, were applied to archaeological glasses, faiences, synthesized pigments and metals in the ancient West Asia to investigate their raw materials, provenance, technology and these transitions in the nondestructive manner. In the ancient Egyptian glasses, faiences and synthesized pigments, chronological transition of raw materials of copper colorant and the relationship to the metal refining were revealed based on their chemical composition.