Project/Area Number |
25870779
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Chuo University (2014-2015) Toho University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 太極拳 / 幸福感 / 大脳皮質 / セロトニン神経 / 高齢者福祉 / 老化防止 / 生活の質 / 主観的幸福感 / 高齢者 / 前頭前野 / 運動課題 / 気分 / 脳血流 / セロトニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study revealed that subjective well-being on a practitioner of Tai Chi exercise (TC) was higher than general citizen, and the daily practice (more than 2 days/week) was contributing to its. Practice of TC caused changes in a cerebral cortex activities and activation of serotonergic neuron, and evoked the improvement of feeling. In senior practitioner of TC, these tendency also were seen. These results suggest the possibility that prolonged practice of TC contributes to improvement of QOL (quality of life) in senior citizen, via activation of cerebral cortex and elevation of subjective well- being.