A Research on the Multilayered International Legal Norms by the Self-regulation of Non-state Actors: A case of Global Scientific and Technological Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental law
International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014-2017)
Toyo University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Satoko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40632716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUZAWA Kunihiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40255162)
Research Collaborator Oosterlinck René  , Dr.
Nordlund Frédéric  , Dr.
Marchetti Raffaele  , Dr.
Mendoza-Caminade Alexandra  , Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際秩序 / 自主規制(グローバル・ロー) / グローバル・ガバナンス / トランスナショナル・ガバナンス / 先端科学・技術 / 非国家主体 / 法社会学 / オートポイエーシス / 自主規制 / 規範論 / 官民混合パートナーシップ(PPP) / ヨーロッパ / グローバル法 / 規範
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fields of which are not yet legally institutionalized, non-state private actors make voluntary rules, now called the global laws, by themselves. The private actors need to be guaranteed to operate freely, therefore, the global law voluntarily formed by them plays an effective role in the global governance. However, the global law is made by private actors, so its legitimacy is doubtful because it lacks democracy and tends to be purposive.
The aims of this research are to clarify the formation process of the global law and suggest theories which establish its legitimacy by use of the autopoietic system analysis. It examines how to assure the legitimacy of the global law in the international legal order. It also makes clear the theory of legitimacy through the democracy and complicated and indisputable procedures. As a conclusion, I propose to adopt the model of the EU science and technological governance in which the global law is elaborated by the Public-Private Partnership.