Project/Area Number |
25870782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takahiro 日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90549445)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近世城下町 / 町人地 / 設計論理 / 水系 / 町割 / 都市設計 / 近代測量図 / 絵図 / 地形図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the design principles of downtown in five castle towns have been analyzed using the existing methodology. Through the analysis, problems in applying the existing methodology have been extracted, and improvement methodologies have been considered. In this process, new methodologies that contribute to understanding the design principles of downtown in castle towns have been developed. Specifically, first, in measuring maps, instead of modern survey maps created in the early Meiji era, methods using picture maps created in modern times have been presented. Furthermore, in order to understand the design principles of waterways, methods to estimate the design principles by classifying based on the construction method of the waterway have been advanced.