Study of the non-contact and non-destructive inspection for measuring peeling in shallow layer of concrete using high-intensity aerial ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Ayumu  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40579413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強力超音波 / 空中超音波 / 非破壊検査 / 非接触検査 / 非破壊 / 非接触計測 / 集束超音波 / 非線形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a non-contact and non-destructive method for detecting defect in shallow layer in concrete by high-intensity aerial ultrasonic waves and optical equipment and a real time measuring system.A propose method detected defects at shallow layer in concrete to measure vibration on the surface of the object which is excited using high-intensity aerial ultrasonic waves.In this study, we performed (1) development of experimental device (2) formation of experimental specimen (3) experiment of detecting defect by development system. As a result, it is possible to underestimate the peering depth 8 mm by development system of proposed method.