The roles of PLZF transcription factor in osteogenesis and chondrogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Masako  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40436803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨細胞分化 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 転写因子 / グルココルチコイド / 軟骨細胞 / glucocorticoid / 細胞周期 / 分化 / 軟骨基質 / CDK inhibitor / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / Glucocorticoid
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor PLZF is involved in various biological processes, including cell proliferation and differentiation. However, the role of PLZF in chondrogenesis is not well understood. In this study, we investigated PLZF expression during chondrocyte differentiation by using a chondrogenic progenitor cell line ATDC5. Our results indicated that PLZF expression was upregulated during chondrocyte differentiation. To elucidate the role of PLZF in chondrogenesis, we transfected ATDC5 cells with the gene encoding PLZF or a shRNA against the gene encoding PLZF. PLZF overexpression suppressed the proliferation and promoted the differentiation of ATDC5 cells into hypertrophic chondrocytes. In contrast, transfection of ATDC5 cells with the shRNA against the gene encoding PLZF suppressed their differentiation into hypertrophic chondrocytes and promoted cell cycle progression. These results suggested that PLZF promoted hypertrophic phenotypes by regulating cell cycle progression.