Effects of novel probiotics on periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masanori  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (30434096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 歯周病 / 乳酸菌 / 歯周病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influence of Lactobacillus crispatus KT-11, which isolated from the healthy infant feces, on periodontal disease is as follows:
In, mix culture, several periodontopathogens were killed after viable KT-11 reached maximal cell density. Mice orally infected with Porphyromonas gingivalis (mouse periodontitis model) exhibited significantly more bone loss compared with that of sham-infected mice. Mouse periodontitis model that ingested the KT-11-containing feed was significantly attenuated alveolar bone resorption. Induction of total IgG in plasma and total secretory IgA in saliva was observed. A specific plasma IgG antibody response to P. gingivalis also was induced. Based on the immune response to P. gingivalis infection induced by ingestion of KT-11, this study suggests that oral administration of KT-11 is effective in preventing chronic periodontitis.