Functional analysis of biofilm community in fish sauce and application of biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Naoki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (90632034)
Research Collaborator TAKENAGA Fumio
TORII Yasuyoshi
ABE Shin
WATANABE Mai
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords魚醤 / 微生物 / バイオフィルム / Staplylococcus / もろみ / 発酵食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish sauce is a liquid extracted from the fermentation of fish with salt. Salt-tolerant bacteria-derived protease may contribute to fermentation of fish sauce. In this study, we investigated biofilm and its function in fish sauce. Fish sauce was prepared by mixing Oncorhynchus mykiss and sterile distilled water with salt. The sample was kept at 37℃ under static condition for 3 months. Modified marine medium was used to isolate bacteria and investigate biofilm mass. We isolated biofilm-forming bacteria from fish sauce mash, and this strain possessed high protease productivity. Results of 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis showed high homology to Streptococcus sp.. Microflora analysis of the fish sauce mash by 16S rRNA clone analysis revealed Streptococcus sp. was dominant species until 3 months after fermentation. Induction of the biofilm into fermentation bath will be of use for an acceleration of fermentation process.