Characterization and application of symbiotic bacteria isolated from plants adapted to highly acidic soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013, 2015)
Nihon University Junior College (2014)
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Tomoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (60398849)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根圏微生物 / 酸性土壌 / アルミニウム耐性 / アルミニウム / バイオフィルム / プロテオーム / 重金属 / 多糖 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Below pH 4.5, aluminum (Al) becomes more soluble in soils and consequently toxic to plants and their rhizospheric microorganisms, which can cause serious destruction of the environment and significant economic loss. Although there have been numerous reports on the toxicity of acid soils and the tolerance mechanisms in plants and microorganisms, especially the Al-toxicity and tolerance mechanisms, the research is still necessary to overcome the problems. Our results suggested that consortia or individual strains of symbiotic bacteria of plants growing in AASS areas might play important roles in the adaptation of these plants and may promote the growth of crop plants under acidic conditions. This knowledge will greatly help the development of new bioremediation methods for AASS areas, e.g., new bacterial inoculants to increase crop yield in AASS areas and neutralization of AASS by use of plant-microbe symbiotic systems.