Project/Area Number |
25870790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 反応抑制 / 随伴陰性変動 / 事象関連脱同期/同期 / 運動準備 / 大脳皮質 / 前頭前野 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated the relationship between cerebral and muscle activities during the stop-signal task using electroencephalogram (EEG) and electromyogram (EMG) recordings, respectively. In the results, higher prefrontal activity was observed during failed response inhibition. This result was related to a late contingent negative variation (CNV), which facilitates the execution process during the late preparatory period. Furthermore, some EMG activity was observed during successful inhibition trials. However, when the early CNV was enhanced during the early preparatory period, which reflects activity in the right inferior frontal gyrus, EMG activity was not observed. These findings suggest that the contribution of prefrontal cortex activity to response inhibition differs according to the CNV components. A late CNV likely facilitates the inhibition process after the presented go signal, whereas an early CNV facilitates the execution process.