Theoretical analysis of citizens' voting and abstaining behavior by coalitions under representative democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Economic theory
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuya  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50350210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords政治経済学 / 政治科学 / 予備選挙 / 政党形成 / 結託 / 選挙 / 間接民主制 / 関連研究の改訂 / 日本経済学会報告
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this assigned research, we theoretically showed how citizens' small coalitions affect in elections under representative democracy. We cast a ballot not thinking of the probability of becoming a pivotal voter, but thinking of relations with neighbors. This relations can be viewed as a citizens small political coalition. We show the effects it has in electing a candidate in primaries of two parties. Besides, we completed a joint research which the assigned research originates from. In the joint research, we explained how two parties are formed from a view of the citizens' coalitional deviation. In addition to this, we completed another joint research as a related work on electoral results in a multiple hierarchical legislature which is compared with single level legislature.