A comparative cognitive study on visual body perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Toyomi  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90588047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較認知 / 生物運動 / 身体知覚 / 時空間統合 / 比較認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Body is an important medium of communication for both humans and nonhuman animals, and the exact perception of body postures and movements is an ecologically important function of our visual systems. In this study, I investigated whether the perceptual properties of body information are shared between species with different locomotion patterns and biomechanical constraints of body part movements. The results of behavioral experiments in primate and avian species revealed a shared configural body processing mechanism between humans and nonhuman animals and also species differences in properties of spatiotemporal integration of visual elements, sensitivities to biomechanical constraints, and behavioral response properties to different biological motion patterns.