Study of the physicochemical properties and percutaneous absorption of ionic luquid molecular complex by drug-drug interction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
FURUISHI Takayuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90385980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 分子複合体 / 経皮吸収 / 物理化学的特性 / 溶解性 / 相互作用 / 鎮痛剤 / 溶解度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, amorphous drug formulations that exploit drug-drug interactions, especially ionic liquids, have been intensively studied. The aim of the present study is to develop a transdermal system containing an amorphous mixture of the non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) flurbiprofen (FLU) and lidocaine (LDC) for alleviating the pain of postherpetic neuralgia.The flux value of FLU from the FLU/LDC complex gel was 2.5 times greater than from the gel containing FLU alone. In water, the solubility of FLU from the FLU/LDC comples was much higher than that from FLU alone; therefore, increasing the solubility of FLU by adding LDC enhances the skin permeation of FLU. This work demonstrated an effective method for enhancing the skin permeation of NSAIDs such as FLU by adding LDC to the formulation. This may prove useful for developing new bioactive materials or reducing the pain of postherpetic neuralgia.