Molecular analysis of immune evasion mechanisms by mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
OKU Teruaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20409361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCoronin / リン酸化 / 結核 / 細胞内寄生 / LpdC / PKC / ファゴソーム / Coronin-1 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / 食作用 / 結核菌 / 貪食機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined which PKC isoforms have influence on phosphorylation of p57/coronin-1 at Thr-412 using isotype-specific PKC inhibitors and short interfering RNAs (siRNAs). The results indicate that p57/coronin-1 at Thr-412 is phosphorylated by PKCalpha. Next we prepared mutant of p57/coronin-1 at Thr-412, an Asp mutant (T412D), that mimic the phosphorylated form. To examine whether Thr-412 phosphorylation affects the interaction of p57/coronin-1 with mycobacterial lipoamide dehydrogenase C (LpdC), we conducted co-purification of LpdC with p57/coronin-1 (wild-type or T412D mutant). We observed the LpdC was associated with wild-type of p57/coronin-1 but not with T412D mutant. These results suggest that the mechanism of immune evasion by mycobacteria is inhibition of phosphorylation with PKCalpha of p57/coronin-1 at Thr-412 by binding with LpdC