New mathematical models for evolutionary origin of biodiversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Wakano Joe Yuichiro  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (10376551)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化的分岐 / 進化ダイナミクス / 集団遺伝学 / 繁殖力関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied moment-expansion method and meta-population fitness method as models to research the evolutionary origin of biodiversity. We found that the two methods yield exactly the same analytic result. We also found that, under natural selection produced by any two-player games, deme structure always inhibit evolutionary branching. These results suggest that, if homogenous environment is divided into deme structures, the emergence of biodiversity is not enhanced by disruptive natural selection, compared to the case of non-divided populations.