Prosthodontic treatment for maintenance of cognitive function in elderly population: a cortical connectivity study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yumie  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNIRS / 機能的結合 / 咬合 / 認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implant-supported overdentures (IOD) can expect significant improvements in oral functional status and quality of life of edentulous patients. We used functional brain imaging to investigate the change in brain regional activity during gum chewing and/or cognitive task when edentulous subjects switched from mandibular complete dentures (CD) to IOD. CD treatment altered the chewing-induced regional brain activity from those obtained from dentate age-matched participants, possibly due to the denture mobility and the change of general oral condition. IOD treatment returned the chewing-induced regional brain activity to the pattern similar to the dentate participants. The significant change with IOD was found as decreased activity in the frontal pole (FP) area and increased activity in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. Suppressed activity in FP after IOD treatment may reflect the improved mood with chewing, such as easiness and comfort.