Archaeobotanical research on utilization of bulbs during the Jomon period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yuka Sasaki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70642057)
Research Collaborator KOBAYAHI Kazutaka
YONEKURA Kouji
YONEDA Kyoko
YAMAMOTO Hana
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鱗茎 / ネギ属 / 縄文時代 / 植物利用 / 土器付着炭化物 / ツルボ / 炭化鱗茎 / 球根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charred bulbs from prehistoric site have been identified at the family level. Based on the morphological and anatomical observation of bulbs of extant plants, we tried to identify charred bulbs attached to pot sherds.
Bulbs on Neolithic pot sherds of Korea and those on Yayoi pot sherds of Japan could be identified as Bernardia japonica (Asparagiaceae). Bulbs of Bernardia japonica should be boiled to remove bitterness before serving as food, and the charred bulbs seem to have been attached to the pot sherds while processing them. This is the first record of processing of Bernardia japonica bulbs in prehistoric pots.